Nicola Stäglich

Born in Oldenburg (Oldb.), lives and works in Berlin

 

1997-98
MA Fine Art, Chelsea College of Art, London

1993-95
Staatliche Hochschule für Bildende Künste Frankfurt

1990-97
Akademie für Bildende Künste der Johannes Gutenberg–Universität Mainz, Meisterschülerin

 

Awards

2005-06
Los Angeles/ Pasadena - Berlin Senate in cooperation with Art Center College of Design, Pasadena

2005
Stiftung Kunstfonds, Bonn

2004
Villa Serpentara, Olevano Romano, Italy – Akademie der Künste Berlin

1997-98
British Academy Award, Ministerium für Kultur Mainz, August Müller-Stiftung zur Förderung Junger Künstler

1995
Lincoln, Great Britain – county Rheinland-Pfalz, Akademie für Bildende Künste Mainz

 

Solo Exhibtions 

2015
Eins in dem andern, Galerie Wittenbrink, München
Light Space
, Lisa Norris Galerie, London
Alfonso Hüppi - Nicola Stäglich, Haus der modernen Kunst, Staufen 

2014
Twist, Kunstverein Schwäbisch Hall
cross over (with Wulf Kirschner) Stadtmuseum Oldenburg (Kat.)
zwischen Raum, L´oiseau présente, Ballhaus Ost, Berlin

2013
cup, Koffer, Berlin

2012
Nicola Stäglich, SNO contemporary art projects, Sydney (Kat.)
neon, dux & comes, Kunstverein Duisburg (Kat.)
spontane Emission, ALP, Überseequartier, Hamburg

2010
Duo (with Raimer Jochims), vondöring contemporary, Schwäbisch Hall

2009
Slit, Galerie Wittenbrink, München (Kat.)

2007
Time Stills, Main Field Projects, Los Angeles (Kat.)
Lichtbogen /Arc d´Light (with Wulf Kirschner), Salena Gallery, Long Island University, New York

2006
Lichtbogen / Arc d´Light, Goethe-Institut, Washington
Blotscape, vondöring contemporary, Schwäbisch Hall

2005
Transparencies, Galerie Wittenbrink, München (Kat.)

2004
Belvedere, Villa Serpentara, Olevano Romano

2003
Malverwandtschaften (with Sabine Dehnel), Nassauischer Kunstverein, Wiesbaden (Kat.)

2002
Markha Valley, Oldenburger Kunstverein (Kat.)
Markha Valley, Fahnemann Projekte, Berlin (Kat.)

2000
co.in.cide, Galerie Fahnemann, Berlin (Kat.)

Group Exhibitions

2016
inbetween, Galerie FELDBUSCHWIESNER, Berlin
Paint - Object, Annandale Gallery, Sydney
L´oiseau présente: Gunna Schmitdt, Nicola Stäglich, Anke Völk, Einraumhaus, Mannheim
Norm wird Form, Lage Egal Raum für aktuelle Kunst, Berlin
Frohe Botschaft, Botschaft Berlin
Monochrome, Lisa Norris Gallery, London
Abstract Strategies, boeckercontemporary, Heidelberg

2015
sew, saw, paint, rewrite, Galerie FELDBUSCHWIESNER, Berlin
off-stroke, Kurt im Hisch e.v. Berlin (with Peter Pumpler, curated by Dr. Margit im Schlaa)
be abstract, L´oiseau présente, Ballhau Ost, Berlin und Kunstverein Schwäbisch Hall,
Abstract Strategies, Kunstraum der Scheidt´schen Hallen, Essen; Martina Kaiser Contemporary Art, Köln; Poiesis Spec, Berlin
Schwarze Nächte, Der Strich, Berlin
Plakativ IV, Städtische Galerie, Worpswede

2014
100 painters of tomorrow, One Art Space, New York City (Kat.)
Im Dschungel, Kunstverein Familie Montez, Frankfurt a.M. (Kat.)
Touch, Galerie Hartwich, Sellin
Edition Norm, Koffer, Berlin
rip, cut - grow, L´oiseau présente, Ballhaus Ost, Berlin
Abstract Strategies, Bespoke, Düsseldorf

2013
Farbe Raum Farbe, Georg-Kolbe Museum, Berlin
from Berlin to Leiden: Boese, Balzer, Juillerat, Stäglich, IS-projects, Leiden, NL
Die Grosse, Museum Kunstpalast, Düsseldorf
Form Signage, Sophienholm (Kat.)
Landesmuseum Oldenburg (Kat.)
Light Space Project, Phayao, Thailand
Rituals of Exhibition, H Gallery, Chiang Mai, Thailand

2012
Montage, Schau Fenster, Berlin
Crossing Abstraction, Kunsthaus Erfurt und Forum Konkrete Kunst, Erfurt
Berlin Non Objective, SNO contemporary art projects, Sydney
Myspace – Rauminterventionen, Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin
Edition Norm Issue No. 1, Kosmetiksalon Bar Babette, Berlin
choses vues à droite et à gauche (sans lunettes), L´oiseau présente, Ballhaus Ost, Berlin
Far afield, Novopo Projektraum, Weitenhagen
peer to peer to peer, Tête, Berlin

2011
Sommer und Schluß, Galerie Wittenbrink München
Ceci n´est pas abstrait, L´oiseau présente, Ballhaus Ost, Berlin
Pop Hits, Tanzschuleprojects, München und Autocenter, Berlin
Neuerwerbungen, Artothek, Oldenburg

2010
Der Garten der Pfade, die sich verzweigen, L´oiseau présente, Ballhaus Ost
Folk 2 – Assemblage No. 4, SNO contemporary art projects, Sydney
Ayran & Yoga – The 1st Berlin Kreuzberg Biennale, Forgotten Bar, Berlin
UM 2010 – Festival für Kunst, Literatur, Musik, Fergitz
Amphisbaena, Forgotten Bar, Berlin
Reduxdelux: Small sculptures, Parkhaus Project Space, Berlin

2009
Im Norden, Sammlung der Landessparkasse zu Oldenburg, Oldenburg (Kat.)
Farbe konkret, Kunstverein Tiergarten, Berlin
Crossing Abstraction, Kunstraum Kreuzberg, Berlin
Neuer Aachener Kunstverein, Aachen
Hektor Kunstpreis 2009, Kunsthalle Mannheim
Visions of  Watercolours today, Kunstverein Villa Streccius, Landau (Kat.)

2008
Vertrautes Terrain – Aktuelle Kunst in und über Deutschland, ZKM – Zentrum für Kunst und Medientechnologie, Karlsruhe (Kat.)
30 Jahre, Galerie Wittenbrink, München

2007
Painting´s edge, Riverside Art Museum, Riverside
Big Bopp, Atelier Klasse Friedemann Hahn, Mainz

2006
Abstraction, Carl Berg Gallery, Los Angeles
Lover after the cold war ..., MAK – The Mackey Apartments, Los Angeles
Jahresgaben, Neuer Berliner Kunstverein, Berlin

2005
Intercity Berlin – Praha 01: – Malerei, Haus am Waldsee, Berlin

2004
Intercity Berlin – Praha 01: – Malerei, Galerie Mánes, Prag / Prague
Farbfilm 2004: Farbe und Licht in der Malerei der Gegenwart, Künstlerhaus Schloß Plüschow, Wismar
Form und Struktur. Wege zur Abstraktion, Kunstverein Schloß Plön

2003
Positionen neuer Malerei, Galerie Wittenbrink, München
Nordwestkunst, Kunsthalle Wilhelmshaven (Kat.)
Emy-Roeder-Preis 2002, Wilhelm-Hack-Museum, Ludwigshafen am Rhein (Kat.)

2002
Der freie Blick, Martinskirche Kassel (Kat.)
Von der Dürerzeit bis zur Postmoderne, Kupferstichkabinett, Berlin (Kat.)
Arbeiten auf Papier, Galerie Fahnemann, Berlin
4 x Malerei, Galerie Fahnemann, Berlin

2000
Abstrakt Eins, Galerie Fahnemann Berlin (Kat.)
Nordwestpassage 2, Museen der Stadt Lüdenscheid (Kat.)
Genrepainting, G7, Berlin

1999
Kunstpreis Junger Westen, Kunsthalle Recklinghausen (Kat.)
Jahresgaben, Kestnergesellschaft, Hannover  (Kat.)

1998
MA on A4, Pumphouse Gallery, London

1997
Kunststudenten stellen aus, Kunst- und Ausstellungshalle der Bundesrepublik Deutschland, Bonn (Kat.)
Sterne in Chicago, Ehemaliges Umspannwerk, Singen (Kat.)
Preisträger und Stipendiaten aus Rheinland-Pfalz, Arthouse, Ingelheim  (Kat.)

1996
Fürmichneu, Kunsthalle Mannheim (Kat)

 

Curatorial Projects 

2013
Farbe Raum Farbe, Georg-Kolbe Museum, Berlin (mit E.Sonneck)
Angela Dwyer, Simone Lanzenstiel, Christine Rusche, Elisabeth Sonneck, Rainer Splitt, Nicola Stäglich, Esther Stocker, Klaus-Martin Treder
2,3-3d (+), L´oiseau présente, Ballhaus Ost, Berlin
Jan Albers, Florian Baudrexel, Eva Berendes, Reto Boller, Wolfgang Flad, Max Frintrop, Sabine Groß, Karsten Konrad, Frank Maier, Nicola Stäglich

2012
Berlin Non Objective, SNO contemporary art projects, Sydney

2009/2012
Crossing Abstraction, Kunstraum Kreuzberg Bethanien, Berlin; Kunsthaus Erfurt; Forum Konkrete Kunst, Erfurt

2011
Ceci n´est pas abstrait. L´oiseau présente Ballhaus Ost, Berlin

since 2010 _ Co-organisation of the exhibitions by L´oiseau présente: www.loiseaupresente.blogspot.com

 

Teaching

since 2015
Professor for painting at the Hochschule der Bildenden Künste HBK Essen 

2007
Guest Artist - Painting´s Edge - IdyllwildArts, Idyllwild; Visiting Artist - New Research in Abstraction - Department of Fine Arts, Universitiy of Waterloo, Ontario

2005-06
Visiting Artist, Art Center College of Design, Pasadena, class on German Painting